Saturday, 27 August 2011


Lately, I had been CRAZYYY about bokeh. It's the way the lens renders out-of-focus points of light, if I'm not mistaken. I want to create blur with beautiful quality. D; So these are some examples of bokeh ...

 PRETTY right? :D :D
And... this is what I made..
so poor quality, I knoww -_-
omg this is so HEART BREAKINGGG  T_T lol
that's all. Need extra double super hardwork! or actually i just need someone to teach me, directly, face-to-face. aaaa helppp

okaythen, bye readers! xoxo, Christie ♥ : )

Thursday, 25 August 2011

those little things

Had been reallyy BOREEEED these dayss -____-

that's how bored I am. LOL.
Last Friday was like the best chemistry class everr.Emily and I watched Nodame Cantabile The Movie from Emily's laptop. We're so called BAD students. muahaha. The movie was so funny plus it has cool music too.<3 so.. Emily lent me her flashdisk last Monday for me to copy to my laptop at home There was total 11 episodes (30 minutes each) and 2 special episodes (2 hours each). I watched 3 episodes on Monday, 8 episodes on Tuesday, and the last 2 on Wednesday. I was quite fast huh? B) Oh btw, surprisingly MOM joined me and love the movie too. I thought she was going to make me turn my laptop off. hahaha

Wonderingwhymybrainsuddenlystopscreatingsentencestowrite. I know you didn't read it cause you're just too lazy or blablabla. So if you'll excuse me..

Christie ♥

Saturday, 20 August 2011

the music in me.

Sorry for not writing in a few days.. I actually had my piano FINAL competition last Friday, August 19th 2011. =). The judges came all the way from UK. Both of them will perform this Sunday in our Announcement Ceremony. I really really have the intention to watch them, but unfortunately I have to attend Adam Khoo gathering in Piaget :((. Well, I played 3 songs:
  1. Czerny Op. 299 no.19,
  2. Haydn Sonata No. 37 in D Major, and
  3. Song Without Words by Felix Mendelssohn (my favourite :D)
I actually made little mistakes in all songs. :( but I don't really regret it. I've tried my best! (well not really.. I didn't practice a lot at home cause mom's the on forcing me to join this competition. And I usually do badly when I am forced -___-) Yea I'm so silly

the ticket :D

I took some random pictures on my piano today, here are some..
me ;)
It's 11pm here, gotta go sleep. Byee xoxo ♥ :)

Wednesday, 17 August 2011

Happy Birthday Indonesia !

Happy 66th birthday to my beloved country, Indonesia. :)
A man reaches top part of a palm tree as a part of a competition to celebrate Indonesian's Independence day
 Indonesia is a country in Southeast Asia and Oceania. Indonesia comprises 13,466 islands and thirty three provinces. With over 238 million people, it is the world’s fourth most populous country. The country shares land borders with Papua New Guinea, East Timor, and Malaysia. Other neighboring countries include Singapore, Philippines, Australia, and the Indian territory of the Andaman and Nicobar Islands. Indonesia is a founding member of ASEAN and a member of the G-20 major economies. The Indonesian economy is the world’s eighteenth largest economy by nominal GDP and fifteenth largest by purchasing power parity.
The Indonesian archipelago has become an important trade region since at least the 7th century, when Srivijaya and then later Majapahit traded with China and India. Local rulers gradually absorbed foreign cultural, religious and political models from the early centuries CE, and Hindu and Buddhist kingdoms flourished. Indonesian history has been influenced by foreign powers drawn to its natural resources. Muslim traders brought Islam, and European powers brought Christianity and fought one another to monopolize trade in the Spice Islands of Maluku during the Age of Discovery. Following three and a half centuries of Dutch colonialism, Indonesia secured its independence after World War II. Indonesia’s history has since been turbulent, with challenges posed by natural disasters, corruption, separatism, a democratization process, and periods of rapid economic change.

Across its many islands, Indonesia consists of distinct ethnic, linguistic, and religious groups. The Javanese are the largest—and the politically dominant—ethnic group. Indonesia has developed a shared identity defined by a national language, ethnic diversity, religious pluralism within a majority Muslim population, and a history of colonialism including rebellion against it. Indonesia’s national motto, “Bhinneka Tunggal Ika” (“Unity in Diversity” literally, “many, yet one”), articulates the diversity that shapes the country. Despite its large population and densely populated regions, Indonesia has vast areas of wilderness that support the world’s second highest level of biodiversity. The country is richly endowed with natural resources, yet poverty remains widespread in contemporary Indonesia.

here are some beautiful pictures of Indonesia:

for more pictures, check out ;)

made by me :D
Guess there's nothing more to say, byee xoxo ♥ :)

Tuesday, 16 August 2011

The Orange Peacock

This pencil case arrived today. I adore its cuteness and mini size. ^-^

It's from the sponsor lady who invited my friends and I to dance at Selecta grand ballroom on last Vesak's Day. We were the opening of the celebration and our dance title was "The Orange Peacock". I was overjoyed that the audience gave a very big applause. Glad to know our practice wasn't useless. :D
Oh and btw, we're gonna perform this dance again in October. Wish me luck =)

excuse my overlong bangs x_x
I'm sucha camwhore. Hahaha byee xoxo♥ :)

Monday, 15 August 2011

Seniors Meet and Greet

I have no new things to tell so I'll just post about an old old story. HEHEHE
Hanny, Emily, Felecia, Patricia, Vera and I met our seniors for the very first time. Before, we only communicate to each other through facebook or bbm. We asked many many questions about our school-to-be, Singapore Chinese Girl School (SCGS). They explained everything PATIENTLY, I guess. At least they looked like they were. LOL.
These pictures were taken on Sunday, 12th June 2011. :D

(s) means senior ;)
Jessica took the previous picture

My seniors are such "lovely" people. HAHAHA. crazy would fit too  Lol jk xD
안녕히 가세요! xoxo♥

Sunday, 14 August 2011

Scholars Day Out♥

So... we watched INSIDIOUS at Moviegoers (Cambridge). Actually I wanted a comedy movie but most of us agreed to watch this. And so I was like okayokay. Insidous ma Insidious loh. LOL
Emily and I bought some ice-cream. Emily's coffee and mine vanilla♥. Hehehe. Hanny ordered a plate of fries and the boys ordered some food too. (I don't know what food exactly)

I've watched this movie with my friends and coaches from Adam Khoo camp so I know how scary this movie is x__x So as we watched the movie, I put my headset on. MAX VOLUME. muahahah. It's better to be seen as a coward than having to spend night times at home freaking out by myself. LOL

Here are some pictures

this is Edward


Jonatan  (black) and Arvin (white)
We split up right after the movie. Felecia went home directly because she has an English course at 4pm. Hanny, Emily, Felecia, Patrica, and I have a walk in Brastagi supermarket talking about fruits, but end up buying nothing. :D Then Patricia went home, so Emily, Hanny and I went to J.CO and eat some donuts.

I have to say I failed to take the "many many pictures". Lol. I guess they're too shy :') , so I secretly took some pictures. Although as you can see nobody looked at the camera *sobs* , not bad luhh. Hahaha
I can say this was one of the best days in my life, I had quite much fun :))


Saturday, 13 August 2011


안녕하세요 luvies ;)
3 hours to go! WOOTWOOTT xD I'm gonna watch a movie with the 8 others! (Hanny, Emily, Felecia, Patricia, Jonathan, Erickson, Edward, and Arvin). I'm gonna take my camera ofcourse, hope we'll take many many pictures :D I'll post them as soon as possible. HEHEHE

 Can't waittt :D♥ 나중에 봬요 !

Thursday, 11 August 2011


"LITTLE GENIUS" ~a nickname given by a friend of mine. (which has nothing to do with today's post.:] )

LOL. 안녕하세요 ! ;D
Spent 4 hours at Johnson today.
  • 8-10am : Attend Math class because Patricia and I skipped classes before. HEHEHE. but she's not attending the class for the next Thursdaysss. Alone with the teacher = NO FUN AT ALL :S
  • 10-12pm : Physics class with Patricia (again), Hanny, Emily, Felecia, Jonathan, Edward, and Arvin. Usually there's 9 of us, but Erickson was absent. Don't know why. He's usually the CLOWN. HAHAHA.
And then I went to drum private lesson.

And then I went to violin private lesson.

I also took a picture of myself. Edited to half-faced :D

I guess that's all. So byebye! 나중에 봬요 ! xoxo♥ ;)

Wednesday, 10 August 2011


안녕하세요 ! ;D

I joined a "clay" class for 1 month during the holiday and unfortunately today's the last day. :( Check out the pictures ;)

Not so bad after all, huh? ;D
Guess there's nothing more to say. 나중에 봬요 ! xoxo♥