Saturday, 29 June 2013

sweet tooth

ok just a short post (more like a food journal) to mark the end of my june holiday.

brunch at Jtown Cafe, Midpoint Orchard.
Martabak campur (keju, coklat, kacang) S$3.2
 Really loved the service, atmosphere and most importantly, the FOOD. So yummy really felt like eating in a cafe in Indonesia. Definitely going back for the bakmie and batagor :D

Afternoon tea at Waffle Town, Balmoral Plaza.
Waffletown's ginger honey tea,  Awfully Chocolate's rich chocolate cupcake.
 Tea was nicely warm but quite spicy (need to add more water). or maybe it's just me who doesn't really go well with ginger haha. Cupcake was also yummyyyy but maybe too sweet if i didn't have the tea along with it :/ hehe

Dinner/supper at Oblong, Balmoral Plaza.
sesame , banana+hazelnut icecream
 happy birthday Oblong!! Free flow icecream from 8-10pm only today. So excited when i found out from a senior's tweet. so i rushed and asked around who wants to go with me but most of them said "ahh too lazy lah" or sth like that -_- but in the end managed to go at around 9.30pm with 2 seniors! was quite surprised that we didn't have to make any earlier purchase before the free icecream. woohoo!
 oh and then rissa and karin joined us too ;D
 ate 5 scoops to myself (tarik the teh, salted caramel+pistachio, banana+hazelnut, sesame, durian) and tried 14 flavours in total. #fatkid #whatdiet HAHA

and then had supper (strawberry cheesecake and red velvet cupcake)  in the hostel as we celebrated Nhi's birthday during lights out around 11.30pm.

so basically i had sweet food ONLY today. felt so happy but quite guilty and scared now. i don't want diabetes. please. no.

ok bye now happy Sunday everyone! let's come back to school with a non-panda and non-zombie face (at least for the first day though) hahaha ok sorry

All the best for Os and As! God bless us all. :)

christie giovanni 

Tuesday, 28 May 2013

be silly, be happy :)

since today has been a bad day to many of you, i really feel that i need to blog for some unknown reasons ahaha. don't worry, i've had mine too yesterday and many other days ;)

you know someone is special to you when they find a way break through your inner defenses. They get inside you and it just becomes natural to tell them things that you would never tell any human being. and they find a way to do of this gracefully, without tearing you to shreds because these things are personal, and they are sometimes deep scars. Those walls are there for a reason and we all have to take them down by our own choice and in our time.
the bottom line is though, when you find someone who will just listen when you need a shoulder, whether you ask for it beforehand or not, and they'll just sit with you through your tough times, that is SPECIAL. you know you've found someone who cares about how you feel, what you're thinking, etc and whether that person is a close friend or a lover, that type of person is hard to come by. Keep them close and NEVER take them for granted because if you have that, you are incredibly LUCKY.

it hurts to see that people you care about, don't care about you as much as you do about them. It hurts to see how your effort won't be recognized by them. but you know what hurts the most? it's realizing how much you try to make them realize what you do for them and they still don't notice. soo i thought sometimes you have to distance yourself from people to make them realize you don't always have to be there, and that you're not the one to be taken for granted. and then i thought i'm tired of playing the "too nice" game. people just simply take you for granted.

but thennn i complain about the smallest and stupidest things. i know i'm selfish, i try my best not to be. I am constantly blessed and it hasn't hit me fully until now. now that i think about it, i don't think i deserve any of this. i, TOO, take things and people for granted. well, from now on, that's going to change. i'm going to try to be as appreciative as possible. I know there'll be times where i get crabby and selfish again, but like i said, i'll try my best!
thank you God for everything; the good and bad :)

anyway, i actually just want to share the things that i usually do to cheer myself up and i hope at least one of them can cheer you up too :)

             1.  Make simple achievable goals every morning.
     Sometimes i think it's ok to cry till you sleep at night when things are just too much cause you need to let everything out anyway. BUT make sure to make tomorrow a better day. Don't let the horrible things or the jerk person yesterday affect your precious new day. they are simply not worth it. First thing to do when you wake up is smile and give thanks! be thankful you are able to wake up, be thankful you have a bed to sleep to last night, be thankful you have a school to go to this morning, etc etc etc. and then make a simple list of achievable goals of the day.Well for instance sometimes I make myself promise “I won’t eat apples today” so I eat pears instead! I know this may sound stupid but little things like this give me a sense of accomplishment and never fail to make my day. Be silly, be happy ;)

2. Give everyone your most beautiful smile
smiling does help, at least that's what i feel. even when you're at your worst, it instantly makes you feel a little bit happy, especially when the person smiles back at you (which is what most likely will happen). some people call this being fake, but i think otherwise. a smile may be a best disguise, but it's also the best medicine! //and perhaps that person is actually having a bad day too, so your smile just made someone else's day. :)  

3. Make someone smile today
take a little step and be someone's santa! xD little things like sharing your food, holding the door for the person behind you, writing sweet post-it notes, etc etc 

4. Do the things that make you happy
to someone like me, obviously, i will just open my secret chamber drawer under my bed or open the fridge and get something to eat. i also like to edit photos that i took or cook myself a nice warm meal :9 some other things can be like listening to your favourite music, singing, jogging,watching videos on youtube, tumblr, instagram or maybe just by giving yourself a beauty nap! haha

5. Be productive!
after doing the things that make you happy, don't forget to do what you have to do. homework? cleaning up your room? yep. just do something and feel good about yourself for being productive B-) (make a to do list and tick the tasks that you managed to complete to add to the sense of accomplishment)

there are simply sooooo many other ways but i think my post is long enough and you know i'm quite a lazy person :]y

oh and i found this on tumblr, not really relevant but i like it so yea haha :p

"Who am I, that I should degrade the value of another person’s words directed at me. I am selfish, inconsiderate, and ungrateful. With every “you’re beautiful” that leaves a person’s lips, I should accept with gratitude, for they are taking the time to let me know that at that moment in time they saw me as a beautiful being. 

So the next time someone tells me that I am beautiful, I will try to smile and thank them, no matter how awkward it may be."

and i believe that God never gives you something that you can't handle, so all the challenges that come into your way are actually there to show you how strong you actually are :)

andddd some random pictures cause i love picturess (what -_-)

McDonald's breakfast with roomies :D

picture with the principal

self-made oatmeal cake :9
Conformation :)

be silly, be happy! bye :p

christie giovanni 

Friday, 15 February 2013

but the greatest of these is love

Little things that made my day :)

So far the best Valentine's day I've ever had. Lucky to be in all girls school cause you don't give flowers to a guy if you're another guy. You just don't :p hahaha

Happy belated Valentine's day everyone! Hope you all have a great one with your loved ones :)

christie giovanni 

Saturday, 8 December 2012

The best thing that's ever happened to me

What's the best thing that ever happened to you?

Well, honestly I don't know,
not that my life is so terrible, it's just that.. by asking this question to myself, I realize that there are soooo many beautiful things in life that I can't pick one. I should be really thankful because I am so blessed :) (I must admit that I have been ranting a lot lately. I over-think about everything, making things that are supposed to be simple become super complicated, asking too many "what if's", and end up feeling upset of myself. Pathetic I know -_-) maybe it's also because of the hectic school life that i become super moody. I mean it's really hard for me.. I used to never care about what grade I get for my exams and no one cares about it and yet it was so easy to score full marks. And then suddenly here everything matters. There is this pressure that people expect scholars to do better than others, scholars should never do badly. It's like I have never put this much effort on studying but yet I keep on failing my tests especially for subjects like Social Studies and Literature. I often feel like I don't wanna do this anymore, I want my old life back, I want to go home. but then I keep on reminding myself that I should be thankful, this is a good school. I'll give my best and let the rest into God's hand. It's not gonna be easy but it's gonna be worth it, right? :p hahaha ;) 
oh and I really want to thank my friends (you know who you are ;)) for having been so supportive in helping me go through the so called "storms" of life. those kind of words like "semangat yaa!" actually really mean so much to me. yes. really :)

So this post is gonna be about one of the best things that have ever happened to me. Introducing International Evangelical Church (IEC), my church in Singapore :D IEC is one of the best things that have ever happened to me. Here I meet my fellow Indonesians and we have been growing physically and spiritually together :) umm I'm not good at putting thoughts into words so I shall stop writing and start posting the pictures now ._. hahaha

 some pictures from our outing at Botanical Garden to celebrate Indonesian's independence day :D

we also had welcoming tea for our new juniors. didn't take many pictures coz I was playing the games :D hehe

and.. some videos
our first body worship. "The Potter's Hand"

a song for our friend, Valerie. She's going back to continue her studies in Indonesia. It's the Indonesian version from "Friends - Michael W. Smith".

Well bye now! posting this from a hotel room in Bandung. Holiday posts coming soon! =) hahaha

christie giovanni 

Thursday, 21 June 2012

Red as blood

and yes, this is really mine. lol :p so this is my first time buying a lipstick coz I would never want to wear any makeup unless i'm forced to do so. it's just so so uncomfortable and i think i look quite weird too -_- well, this is especially bought for handbells, my beloved co-curricular activity (cca) at school. hahaha

but no matter how awkward it is.. no matter how i hate the colour, still... pictures! hehehe :p

christie giovanni 

Tuesday, 12 June 2012

flowers of life

Spent today with my friends again! :D
played badminton with 14 others at Shamrock from nine to twelve and then 6 of us headed to Thamrin Plaza for lunch. So yeah. Pictures!

sophia, jessica, cindy
jessica on the phone looking like a model xD lol

LUNCH! -banana split- yum :)
Also went to Timezone for Karaoke and games :D
Sophia and Cindy Haye
double Cindy :D

so when I transferred the photos to my laptop I realized that almost all of my photos taken today are SO bad/grainy.. and found out that I made the ISO setting to high :( sigh. anyway I had fun today so cheers! end of post. See ya! :)

christie giovanni